DaCosta Cup
  • TUES. MAR. 26, 2019 Yallahs 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Clan Carthy 0
  • St. James 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Anchovy 0
  • Edith Dalton 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    STATHS 0
  • Mt. Alvernia 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Green Pond 0
  • Denham Town 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Meadowbrook 0
  • Spot Valley 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Montego Bay High 0
  • Pembroke Hall High 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Merl Grove 0
  • Camperdown 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Campion College 0
  • Excelsior 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Wolmer's Girls 0
  • THURS. MAR. 28, 2019 Penwood 0 03-28-2019
    3:00 PM
    St. Jago 0
  • Jonathan Grant 0 03-28-2019
    3:00 PM
    Bridgeport 0
  • Jose Marti 0 03-28-2019
    3:00 PM
    Greater Portmore 0
  • MON. APR. 1, 2019 Meadowbrook 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Pembroke Hall High 0
  • STATHS 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Denham Town 0
  • Immaculate 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Edith Dalton 0
  • Green Pond 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Spot Valley 0
  • St. Jago 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Jonathan Grant 0
  • Anchovy 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Mt. Alvernia 0
  • Greater Portmore 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Penwood 0
  • Frome 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    St. James 0
  • Spanish Town 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Jose Marti 0

DaCosta Cup 2013

The DaCosta Cups is contested by schools from the Rural Area (comprising all other 11 parishes including a few from Saint Catherine, e.g. Dinthill Technical and Charlemont). The Competition began in 1950 with Munro College capturing the first ever title.

Zone A

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Green Pond 21 8 7 1 0 23 8 15 0.875
2 St. James 18 8 6 2 0 23 7 16 0.750
3 Cornwall College 15 8 5 3 0 19 6 13 0.625
4 Maldon 6 8 2 6 0 9 25 -16 0.250
5 Anchovy 0 8 0 8 0 2 30 -28 0.000

Zone B

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Rusea's 18 8 5 0 3 19 5 14 0.812
2 Green Island 17 8 5 1 2 18 4 14 0.750
3 Frome 16 8 5 2 1 18 7 11 0.688
4 Cambridge 4 8 1 6 1 8 28 -20 0.188
5 Irwin 1 8 0 7 1 2 21 -19 0.062

Zone C

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 William Knibb 16 8 5 2 1 16 7 9 0.688
2 Muschett 16 8 5 2 1 11 6 5 0.688
3 Spot Valley 13 8 3 1 4 11 4 7 0.625
4 Herbert Morrison 10 8 3 4 1 7 8 -1 0.438
5 Holland 1 8 0 7 1 1 21 -20 0.062

Zone D

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Godfrey Stewart 17 8 5 1 2 17 6 11 0.750
2 Grange Hill 17 8 5 1 2 13 6 7 0.750
3 Black River 9 8 2 3 3 8 9 -1 0.438
4 Mannings 8 7 2 3 2 13 6 7 0.429
5 Knockalva 1 7 0 6 1 1 25 -24 0.071

Zone E

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 STETHS 26 10 8 0 2 49 4 45 0.900
2 Munro College 26 10 8 0 2 31 3 28 0.900
3 Maggotty 12 10 3 4 3 10 22 -12 0.450
4 Lacovia 11 10 3 5 2 12 17 -5 0.400
5 Newell 7 10 2 7 1 8 26 -18 0.250
6 Balaclava 2 10 0 8 2 1 39 -38 0.100

Zone F

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Manchester 26 10 8 0 2 17 1 16 0.900
2 B.B. Coke 15 10 4 3 3 10 4 6 0.550
3 Bellefield 14 10 4 4 2 10 8 2 0.500
4 Mile Gully 13 10 3 3 4 8 9 -1 0.500
5 Cross Keys 9 10 2 5 3 7 14 -7 0.350
6 DeCarteret College 5 10 1 7 2 5 21 -16 0.200

Zone G

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Christiana 19 8 6 1 1 15 5 10 0.812
2 Spalding 15 8 4 1 3 20 9 11 0.688
3 Holmwood 14 8 4 2 2 16 7 9 0.625
4 Knox College 5 8 1 5 2 5 22 -17 0.250
5 Alston 2 8 0 6 2 6 19 -13 0.125

Zone H

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Clarendon College 15 8 5 3 0 17 9 8 0.625
2 Lennon 14 8 4 2 2 11 5 6 0.625
3 Edwin Allen 14 8 4 2 2 11 6 5 0.625
4 Thompson Town 10 8 3 4 1 9 9 0 0.438
5 Claude McKay 4 8 1 6 1 5 24 -19 0.188

Zone I

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Marcus Garvey 28 10 9 0 1 27 5 22 0.950
2 Cedric Titus 24 10 8 2 0 29 2 27 0.800
3 Browns Town 11 10 3 5 2 10 17 -7 0.400
4 York Castle 11 10 3 5 2 9 24 -15 0.400
5 Ocho Rios 7 10 2 7 1 10 21 -11 0.250
6 Steer Town 5 10 1 7 2 8 24 -16 0.200

Zone J

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 St. Mary Tech 24 10 7 0 3 25 7 18 0.850
2 Brimmervale 18 10 5 2 3 21 5 16 0.650
3 St. Mary High 16 10 4 2 4 12 6 6 0.600
4 Oracabessa 16 10 4 2 4 16 14 2 0.600
5 Islington 6 10 2 8 0 6 28 -22 0.200
6 Iona High 2 10 0 8 2 3 23 -20 0.100

Zone K

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Dinthill 19 8 6 1 1 9 1 8 0.812
2 Enid Bennett 12 8 3 2 3 6 6 0 0.562
3 Ewarton 11 8 3 3 2 9 6 3 0.500
4 Tacky 9 8 2 3 3 6 7 -1 0.438
5 Charlemont 3 8 0 5 3 3 13 -10 0.188

Zone L

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Port Antonio 20 8 6 0 2 16 3 13 0.875
2 Happy Grove 15 8 5 3 0 18 10 8 0.625
3 Titchfield 12 8 4 4 0 12 10 2 0.500
4 Annotto Bay 7 8 2 5 1 9 19 -10 0.312
5 Fair Prospect 4 8 1 6 1 5 18 -13 0.188

Zone M

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Glenmuir 13 6 4 1 1 10 2 8 0.750
2 Garvey Maceo 11 6 3 1 2 10 2 8 0.667
3 Denbigh 7 6 2 3 1 3 10 -7 0.417
4 Bustamante 3 6 1 5 0 5 14 -9 0.167

Zone N

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Kemps Hill 17 8 5 1 2 13 4 9 0.750
2 Vere Tech 14 8 4 2 2 11 5 6 0.625
3 Central 12 8 3 2 3 12 4 8 0.562
4 Old Harbour 6 8 1 4 3 4 13 -9 0.312
5 Foga Road 5 8 1 5 2 2 16 -14 0.250

Zone O

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
1 Paul Bogle 22 10 7 2 1 30 7 23 0.750
2 St. Thomas Tech 21 10 6 1 3 15 7 8 0.750
3 Morant Bay 16 10 4 2 4 12 10 2 0.600
4 Seaforth 13 10 4 5 1 12 13 -1 0.450
5 Yallahs 10 10 2 4 4 8 12 -4 0.400
6 Robert Lightbourne 1 10 0 9 1 8 36 -28 0.050

To view full Regular Season Schedule click on schedule.

DaCosta Cup Trophy
DaCOSTA CUP
INTERZONE ROUND

32 TEAMS, 8 GROUPS

 POOL I     ZONES A-B-C-D-I-J-K-L    POOL II   ZONES E-F-G-H-M-N-0
Zone 1:
Green Pond (A1)
Green Island (B2)
William Knibb (C1)
Grange Hill (D2)
 

Zone 5:
Happy Grove (L2)
Marcus Garvey (I1)
Brimmervale (J2)
Holmwood (Best 3rd)

Zone 2:
St. James High (A2)
Ruseas (B1)
Muschett (C2)
Godfrey Stewart (D1)
 

Zone 6:
Cedric Titus (I2)
St. Mary Tech (J1)
Bog Walk (K2)
Port Antonio (L1)

Zone 3:
STETHS (E1)
B.B. Coke (F2)
Christiana (G1)
Lennon (H2)
 

Zone 7:
Glenmuir (M1)
Vere (N2)
Paul Bogle (O1)
Frome (Best 3rd)

Zone 4:
Munro College (E2)
Manchester (F1)
Spalding (G2)
Clarendon College (H1)
 

Zone 8:
Dinthill (K1)
Garvey Maceo (M2)
Kemps Hill (N1)
St. Thomas Tech (O2)

     
     
 Wed. Oct 30
C1    vs.     A1
D2    vs.    B2
A2    vs.    C2
D1    vs.    B1
H2    vs.    F2
G1    vs.    E1
H1    vs.    F1
E2    vs.    G2
Best 3rd vs.    L2
I1    vs.    J2
K2    vs.    I2
L1    vs.    J1
Best 3rd vs.    N2
O1    vs.     M1
M2    vs.    O2
N1    vs.    K1
Sat. Nov. 02
A1    vs.    D2
B2    vs.    C1
B1    vs.    A2
C2.    vs.    D1
E1    vs.    H2
F2    vs.    G1
F1    vs.    E2
G2    vs.    H1
J2    vs.    Best 3rd
L2    vs.    I1
J1    vs.    K2
I2    vs.    L1   
M1    vs.    Best 3rd
N2    vs.    O1
K1    vs.    M2
O2    vs.    N1
Wed. Nov. 06
A1    vs.    B2
C1    vs.    D2
B1    vs.    C2
D1    vs.    A2
E1    vs.    F2
G1    vs.    H2
F1    vs.    G2
H1    vs.    E2
I1    vs.    Best 3rd
L2    vs.    J2
J1    vs.    I2
L1    vs.    K2
M1    vs.    N2
O1    vs.    Best 3rd
K1    vs.    O2
N1    vs.    M2
  QUARTER FINALS  
ZONE A
Winner 1 - Green Island
Winner 3 - STETHS
Winner 5 - Marcus Garvey
Winner 7 - Frome

  

 

 ZONE B
Winner 2 - Muschett
Winner 4 - Manchester
Winner 6 - Port Antonio
Winner 8 - Garvey Maceo

Zone A

Sat. Nov. 9
Green Island vs. Frome
STETHS vs. Marcus Garvey

Wed. Nov. 13
Frome vs. STETHS
Marcus Garvey vs. Green Island

Sat. Nov. 16
Frome vs. Marcus Garvey
STETHS vs. Green Island

  Zone B

Sat. Nov. 9
Muschett vs. Manchester
Garvey Maceo vs. Port Antonio

Wed. Nov. 13
Port Antonio vs. Muschett
Manchester vs. Garvey Maceo

Sat. Nov. 16
Muschett  vs. Garvey Maceo
Manchester vs. Port Antonio

  SEMI-FINALS
Fri Nov 22/
Sat. Nov. 23
 
MATCH 1
MATCH 2
Winner Zone A STETHS
Winner Zone B Garvey Maceo
vs. Runner Up Zone B Port Antonio
vs. Runner Up Zone A Frome
  FINALS
Sat. Nov. 30
 
Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Oliver Shield

Wednesday, December 04
Rural Champions vs. Urban Champions – (Rural Leg)


Saturday, December 07
Urban Champions vs. Rural Champions – (Urban Leg)

Legend

STANDING LEGEND:

PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

Manning Cup

Elite League

DaCosta Cup News