DaCosta Cup

    DaCosta Cup 2014

    The DaCosta Cups is contested by schools from the Rural Area (comprising all other 11 parishes including a few from Saint Catherine, e.g. Dinthill Technical and Charlemont). The Competition began in 1950 with Munro College capturing the first ever title.

    Zone A

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Cornwall College 24 8 8 0 0 33 2 31 1.000
    2 Green Pond 16 8 5 2 1 26 6 20 0.688
    3 St. James 13 8 4 3 1 24 10 14 0.562
    4 Anchovy 6 8 2 6 0 8 27 -19 0.250
    5 Irwin 0 8 0 8 0 2 48 -46 0.000

    Zone B

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Frome 16 6 5 0 1 11 2 9 0.917
    2 Rusea's 10 6 3 2 1 11 6 5 0.583
    3 Green Island 9 6 3 3 0 9 6 3 0.500
    4 Merlene Ottey 0 6 0 6 0 2 19 -17 0.000

    Zone C

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Muschett 18 6 6 0 0 11 1 10 1.000
    2 William Knibb 8 6 2 2 2 5 6 -1 0.500
    3 Herbert Morrison 4 6 1 4 1 2 6 -4 0.250
    4 Spot Valley 4 6 1 4 1 4 9 -5 0.250

    Zone D

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Godfrey Stewart 19 8 6 1 1 18 6 12 0.812
    2 Petersfield 16 8 4 0 4 9 2 7 0.750
    3 Black River 6 8 1 4 3 5 13 -8 0.312
    4 Mannings 5 7 1 4 2 7 12 -5 0.286
    5 Grange Hill 5 7 1 4 2 3 9 -6 0.286

    Zone E

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 STETHS 28 10 9 0 1 31 3 28 0.950
    2 Lacovia 19 9 6 2 1 14 10 4 0.722
    3 Munro College 17 10 5 3 2 21 12 9 0.600
    4 B.B. Coke 11 9 3 4 2 8 18 -10 0.444
    5 Maggotty 5 10 1 7 2 13 22 -9 0.200
    6 Newell 2 10 0 8 2 10 32 -22 0.100

    Zone F

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Mile Gully 22 8 7 0 1 20 1 19 0.938
    2 Manchester 16 8 5 2 1 26 7 19 0.688
    3 DeCarteret College 12 7 4 3 0 14 9 5 0.571
    4 Cross Keys 4 7 1 5 1 4 20 -16 0.214
    5 Belair High 1 8 0 7 1 4 31 -27 0.062

    Zone G

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Holmwood 16 8 5 2 1 8 6 2 0.688
    2 Christiana 10 8 2 2 4 10 9 1 0.500
    3 Alston 10 8 2 2 4 8 8 0 0.500
    4 Knox College 8 8 1 2 5 8 9 -1 0.438
    5 Spalding 7 8 1 3 4 9 11 -2 0.375

    Zone H

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Clarendon College 21 8 7 1 0 21 2 19 0.875
    2 Edwin Allen 16 8 5 2 1 22 4 18 0.688
    3 Lennon 14 8 4 2 2 12 4 8 0.625
    4 Thompson Town 3 7 1 6 0 1 28 -27 0.143
    5 Claude McKay 1 7 0 6 1 1 19 -18 0.071

    Zone I

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Cedric Titus 25 10 8 1 1 19 6 13 0.850
    2 Marcus Garvey 24 10 8 2 0 24 8 16 0.800
    3 Steer Town 15 10 4 3 3 11 10 1 0.550
    4 York Castle 8 10 2 6 2 9 17 -8 0.300
    5 Browns Town 7 10 2 7 1 9 18 -9 0.250
    6 Ocho Rios 7 10 2 7 1 8 21 -13 0.250

    Zone J

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Oracabessa 14 7 4 1 2 9 5 4 0.714
    2 Brimmervale 13 8 4 3 1 9 6 3 0.562
    3 St. Mary Tech 12 8 3 2 3 10 7 3 0.562
    4 Islington 7 7 2 4 1 9 12 -3 0.357
    5 St. Mary High 6 8 1 4 3 7 14 -7 0.312

    Zone K

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Ewarton 19 8 6 1 1 25 7 18 0.812
    2 Dinthill 16 8 5 2 1 17 3 14 0.688
    3 Enid Bennett 10 8 3 4 1 9 13 -4 0.438
    4 Charlemont 7 7 2 4 1 6 14 -8 0.357
    5 McGrath 3 7 1 6 0 4 24 -20 0.143

    Zone L

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Titchfield 11 6 3 1 2 10 6 4 0.667
    2 Fair Prospect 9 6 2 1 3 5 4 1 0.583
    3 Port Antonio 8 6 1 0 5 7 4 3 0.583
    4 Happy Grove 2 6 0 4 2 2 10 -8 0.167

    Zone M

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Glenmuir 20 8 6 0 2 20 3 17 0.875
    2 Garvey Maceo 17 8 5 1 2 14 5 9 0.750
    3 Denbigh 10 8 3 4 1 8 8 0 0.438
    4 Porus 5 7 1 4 2 4 13 -9 0.286
    5 Bustamante 1 7 0 6 1 5 22 -17 0.071

    Zone N

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Kemps Hill 25 10 8 1 1 21 3 18 0.850
    2 Vere Tech 23 10 7 1 2 13 1 12 0.800
    3 Old Harbour 20 10 6 2 2 18 4 14 0.700
    4 Central 8 10 2 6 2 6 11 -5 0.300
    5 Foga Road 7 10 2 7 1 5 27 -22 0.250
    6 Tacius Golding 3 10 1 9 0 3 20 -17 0.100

    Zone O

    Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD WPCT
    1 Morant Bay 13 6 4 1 1 10 2 8 0.750
    2 Paul Bogle 11 6 3 1 2 12 3 9 0.667
    3 Seaforth 9 6 2 1 3 8 2 6 0.583
    4 Robert Lightbourne 0 6 0 6 0 0 23 -23 0.000

    To view full Regular Season Schedule click on schedule.

    DaCosta Cup Trophy

    Legend

    STANDING LEGEND:

    PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

    Manning Cup

    Elite League

    DaCosta Cup News