Manning Cup
  • MON. MAR. 25, 2019 Belair High 0 03-25-2019
    3:00 PM
    Christiana 0
  • Manchester 0 03-25-2019
    3:00 PM
    Holmwood 0
  • Mile Gully 0 03-25-2019
    3:00 PM
    Bishop Gibson High 0
  • Lennon 0 03-25-2019
    3:00 PM
    Garvey Maceo 0
  • Glenmuir 0 03-25-2019
    3:00 PM
    Kemps Hill 0
  • TUES. MAR. 26, 2019 Yallahs 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Clan Carthy 0
  • St. James 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Anchovy 0
  • Edith Dalton 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    STATHS 0
  • Mt. Alvernia 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Green Pond 0
  • Denham Town 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Meadowbrook 0
  • Spot Valley 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Montego Bay High 0
  • Pembroke Hall High 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Merl Grove 0
  • Camperdown 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Campion College 0
  • Excelsior 0 03-26-2019
    3:00 PM
    Wolmer's Girls 0
  • THURS. MAR. 28, 2019 Penwood 0 03-28-2019
    3:00 PM
    St. Jago 0
  • Jonathan Grant 0 03-28-2019
    3:00 PM
    Bridgeport 0
  • Jose Marti 0 03-28-2019
    3:00 PM
    Greater Portmore 0
  • MON. APR. 1, 2019 STATHS 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Denham Town 0
  • Immaculate 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Edith Dalton 0
  • Green Pond 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Spot Valley 0
  • St. Jago 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Jonathan Grant 0
  • Anchovy 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Mt. Alvernia 0
  • Greater Portmore 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Penwood 0
  • Frome 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    St. James 0
  • Spanish Town 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Jose Marti 0
  • Meadowbrook 0 04-01-2019
    3:00 PM
    Pembroke Hall High 0

Manning Cup 2018

Jamaican Schoolboy Football Tournament for High Schools located in the Corporare area

Group A

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 St. George’s College 26 10 8 0 2 39 4 35 WWWDW
2 STATHS 22 10 6 0 4 24 3 21 WDDWW
3 Cumberland 17 10 5 3 2 19 11 8 LWWLW
4 Tarrant 7 8 2 5 1 4 19 -15 WWLLL
5 Papine 4 9 1 7 1 5 18 -13 LLDLL
6 Cedar Grove 3 9 1 8 0 4 40 -36 LWLLL

Group B

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 Kingston College 30 10 10 0 0 52 1 51 WWWWW
2 Mona High 22 10 7 2 1 20 7 13 WDWWL
3 Calabar 19 10 6 3 1 25 8 17 WDLWW
4 Dunoon 3 7 1 6 0 5 22 -17 WLLLL
5 Clan Carthy 3 7 1 6 0 2 22 -20 LWLLL
6 Ardenne 0 8 0 8 0 2 46 -44 LLLLL

Group C

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 Camperdown 26 10 8 0 2 18 5 13 WWWDW
2 Charlie Smith 19 10 5 1 4 20 6 14 WWWDD
3 Eltham 16 10 5 4 1 16 8 8 LLWWW
4 Norman Manley 15 10 4 3 3 14 11 3 LWLWD
5 Jonathan Grant 6 10 2 8 0 7 21 -14 WLLLL
6 Meadowbrook 3 10 1 9 0 6 30 -24 LLLLL

Group D

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 Denham Town 26 10 8 0 2 23 3 20 WWWWW
2 St. Jago 23 10 7 1 2 15 5 10 WWLWD
3 Innswood 17 10 5 3 2 9 6 3 LWWWD
4 Bridgeport 9 10 3 7 0 8 18 -10 LLLWL
5 Tivoli 6 9 2 7 0 5 15 -10 LWLLL
6 Greater Portmore 3 9 1 8 0 9 22 -13 LLLLL

Group E

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 St. Catherine 27 10 9 1 0 47 3 44 WLWWW
2 Excelsior 27 10 9 1 0 41 5 36 WWWWW
3 Haile Selassie 16 10 5 4 1 25 10 15 WWWLL
4 St. Mary’s College 4 9 0 5 4 5 27 -22 LLDLL
5 Oberlin 3 9 0 6 3 3 55 -52 DLLDL
6 Penwood 2 8 0 6 2 5 26 -21 DLLLL

Group F

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 Jamaica College 25 10 8 1 1 46 5 41 WWWLW
2 Hydel 25 10 8 1 1 37 8 29 LWWWW
3 Vauxhall 13 9 4 4 1 17 13 4 WLWDL
4 KTHS 10 9 2 3 4 6 11 -5 DLWDW
5 Campion College 4 9 1 7 1 5 25 -20 LWLLL
6 Kingston High 2 9 0 7 2 1 50 -49 DLLLL

Group G

Rank Teams Pts GP W L D GF GA GD Current form
1 Wolmer’s Boys 26 10 8 0 2 26 6 20 WWWWD
2 Holy Trinity 24 10 8 2 0 31 7 24 WLWWW
3 Edith Dalton 13 10 4 5 1 13 22 -9 WWLLL
4 Waterford 11 10 2 3 5 6 9 -3 LDDWD
5 Pembroke Hall High 8 10 2 6 2 7 21 -14 LDLLW
6 Jose Marti 2 10 0 8 2 3 21 -18 LLDLL

2018 ISSA Manning Cup - First Round

Season Drawing was made public on June 26, 2018.

ISSA Logo
Jamaican Rural School Boy Football competition held every year from September to December.

Inter-Secondary School Sports Association(ISSA) the Jamaican governing body for inter-secondary school sporting events. Home of Boys & Girls Champs, Manning Cup, DaCosta Cup and many more

FOOTBALL RULES AND GUIDELINES (Revised 2018)

A. GENERAL

    1. Home teams are named first in the fixture.  All matches begin at 3:30 p.m. unless otherwise stated.
    2. All players must have an ISSA issued photo I.D. before they can participate. It takes a minimum of five (5) working days to process IDs.
    3. All players must be duly registered in the school before they can participate, and must be registered in the school by September 30 of the school year.
    4. All players (except the Goalkeeper) from any one team must wear similar jerseys while on the field of play.
    5. All players are required to keep their jerseys tucked in their shorts while entering the field of play.

       

    6. Teams are requested to wear their registered colours.    Whenever there is a “clash” of colours between two competing teams, the visiting team is required to change (providing the home team is in its registered colours. 
    7. All players must play in the registered numbers
    8. All teams MUST be attired in uniforms which conform to the branding plan for the competition’s gear issued by ISSA. Schools are not allowed to alter in ANY WAY, the branding of team uniforms. Additionally, schools are not allowed to wear non-sponsoring brands during warm-up at the venue or on Bibs in the designated team areas.

      Where schools are found to have breached the branding arrangements for uniforms or match venues, the teams will lose all points earned for the related game(s) and a score of negative three (-3) goal difference recorded. Further disciplinary actions including suspension from the competitions may also be taken against the school.

    9. If a player receives a “red card” he automatically misses the next scheduled match in the competition in which he is eligible.
       
      If a player receives 3 yellow cards in the preliminary round, he will automatically miss the next match in the competition.  All yellow cards will be rescinded at the end of the first round.

      The second round commences with the final sixteen (16) teams for Manning Cup and the final thirty-two teams for the DaCosta Cup.  The issuance of 3 yellow cards in the second round, means the player shall miss the next match, in which he is eligible.  In both instances he may, in addition, face the Disciplinary Committee.

    10. Coaches, Sportsmasters and Team Officials are subject to the same discipline as the players.
    11. After the final match in the competition, all punishment cease to be applicable, except red cards and suspensions imposed by the Disciplinary Committee.
    12. Only the following officials will be permitted on “the team bench” during a match:-

      1. The Coach
      2. The Assistant Coach
      3. The Sportsmaster
      4. The Manager
      5. The Team Doctor/Nurse
      6. Physiotherapist
      7. Trainer
    13. The names of all players, coaches, managers and sportsmasters must be registered with the Managing Committee prior to being involved in the competition.
    14. The Managing Committee reserves the right to decide on the format to be used in each competition.
    15. (a) A maximum of twenty-two (22) players may be registered with the Managing Committee, these players will be posted on the ISSA website. However, substitute registration or new registration may be made throughout the season.   All twenty-two (22) players may be dressed and recorded on the match card.

      (b) All substitutions to the list of twenty-two (22) registered players must be done prior to involvement in the competition.

      (c) In the case of new registration after start of competition the relevant documents must be submitted to ISSA’s office for approval prior to involvement in the competition.

    16. Points system: Three (3) points for a win, one (1) point for a draw, 0 point for a loss.   “Should a team fail to honour a fixture without a valid excuse acceptable to the Managing Committee, said team will forfeit the match and the opponent awarded three points and a score of three (3) nil.”

      Any team which fails to start a match fifteen (15) minutes after the scheduled start without the consent of the Managing Committee will forfeit the match.   If a team fails to honour two (2) fixtures in a season that team will be scratched from the competition, and may be omitted from the next competition.
    17. If a team forfeits a match or the match is awarded to the opposing team then the opposing team would be credited with a three (3) nil score.
    18. At the conclusion of the preliminary rounds, the first two in each group will advance to the next round.   Should there be a tie for any place, goal difference, then most goals shall be used to break the tie.   Should the tie remain for the second place, there will be a play-off to determine second place.
    19. In the DaCosta Cup/Manning Cup the best 3rd place/next best 3rd place teams will be determined by the number of points earned divided by the number of matches played.

B. MANNING AND DACOSTA CUP COMPETITIONS

  1. ISSA reserves the right to decide on all venues, dates and times for the start of the matches throughout the competition.
  2. Schools are responsible for ensuring that medical support is provided throughout the entire competition.

    b)

    The presence of the school nurse/doctor where possible

    A stretcher

    First Aid kits

    A dedicated vehicle for any emergency/ ambulance where possible

    An established dedicated route to the nearest medical facility

    Established contact with medical facility prior to matches

     

  3. All players must be under nineteen (19) years on August 31 preceding start of the school year.
  4. Teams and Referees should report at the venue at least half hour before the start of the game.

     

  5. Duration of matches: two halves of forty-five (45) minutes each, with an interval of ten to fifteen minutes.
  6. Substitution.   Five substitutes are allowed per team per match.
  7. The home team (team named first) is responsible for ensuring the availability of the match ball, and for the dispensing of refreshment for the players and officials – except from the second round onwards.
  8. Any match which is “unplayed” will be rescheduled for the next available Thursday (Manning Cup).  Zone chairmen will decide in respective zones for DaCosta Cup.
  9. Home teams must provide suitable grounds which are sanctioned and approved by ISSA.
  10. The Association is responsible for the supervision of all Finals, Semi-finals, Quarter-finals and Inter-zone matches in conjunction with the Principal involved.
  11. (a) If a match is blown-off prematurely due to poor crowd behaviour, that ground may be banned for at least one year unless it can be proven that the supporters of the visiting team caused the match to be blown of
  12. Security: Proper security at matches is the responsibility of the Home Team.

    At least three (3) uniformed security officers should be on hand for the protection of the players and officials.   These would be in addition to any personnel at the gates.

C. WALKER CUP COMPETITION

  1. The EIGHT losers of the second round two-way match ups will contest the WALKER CUP
  2. The competition is played on a KNOCK-OUT BASIS.
  3. Walker Cup competition shall run concurrently with the ALL - ISLAND KO, or as scheduled.
  4. All matches which end in a draw at the end of regulation time will be decided by a PENALTY SHOOT OUT. There will be NO EXTRA TIME
  5. All other rules of the Manning Cup competition apply.

D. BEN FRANCIS CUP COMPETITION

    1. TEAMS which finish third and fourth in their respective Quarter Finals Groups will contest the BEN FRANCIS CUP.
    2. The competition will be played on a KNOCK-OUT BASIS.
    3. The Ben Francis Cup competition shall run concurrently with the ALL – ISLAND KO, or as scheduled.
    4. All matches which end in a draw at the end of regulation time will be decided by a PENALTY SHOOT OUT. There will be NO EXTRA TIME
    5. All other rules of the DaCosta Cup competition apply.

E.           ALL ISLAND KNOCK OUT

  1. The EIGHT teams which win their second round Manning Cup two-way play-off games will contest the ALL ISLAND KO Competition
  2. The EIGHT teams which finish as winners and runners up in their respective Dacosta Cup Quarter Finals groups will contest the ALL ISLAND KO Competition.
  3. The Competition will be played on a KNOCK-OUT basis
  4. The details for the ALL ISLAND KO will be provided after the start of the Manning and Dacosta Cups

Legend

STANDING LEGEND:

PTS: Points, GP: Games Played, W: Wins, L: Losses, D: Draws, GF: Goals For, GA: Goals Against, GD: Goal Difference, WP: Winning Percentage

Latest Manning Cup News

KC breaks Manning Cup drought

KC 2018 Manning Cup starting eleven
The more than three decades drought was finally broken on Friday night as Kingston College won the ISSA/Digicel Manning…

North Street final as Georges oust JC in Manning Cup

It will be a North Street final in the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup after Kingston College, and St Georges College booked…

STGC, JC takes comfortable first leg leads

ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup continued today at the day at the Spanish Town Prison Oval beaten finalist STATHS and Hydel…

Manning Cup first round action round up

Photo credit: L.G. Sniper Photography (Ari Rodgers of Kingston College)
The first round of the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup competition has been completed with the best sixteen advancing to the…

Cumberland High advances to second round

Cumberland high advances to the second round of the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup competition. Coach Kemar Brown has written…

Wolmer’s, Holy Trinity through to the knockout round

Wolmer’s Boys, Holy Trinity advance to the knockout stage of the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup competition. Group G came to…

Kingston College, Mona leads group B qualification.

Mona High team talk versus Dunoon Technical
Kingston College remains perfect in group B of the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup competition. The North Street-based…

Saint Catherine High returns to winning ways.

St. Catherine High glided past Penwood High 4-0 in Manning Cup action today at the Homestead Community Center. St.…

Jamaica College Stunned by Kingston Technical

results for October 8th
ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup on Monday, October 8, 2018, with defending champions Jamaica College hosting Kingston…

Ugandan double seals 8-0 victory for Kingston College.

Photo credit: L.G. Sniper Photography (Ari Rodgers of Kingston College)
Kingston College demolished Clan Carthy High School in an eight nil drubbing at the Stadium East Football field in…

Consecutive Wins For Jonathan Grant

Dushane Dawkins of Jonathan Grant High School
Jonathan Grant High secured their second win on the trot after edging Meadowbrook High 1-0 in a close encounter.…

St. Catherine High remains perfect.

Group E leaders St. Catherine High extended their winning run to five games after dispatching Haile Selassie 2-0.…

Mud, sweat and tears of joy, St. Catherine makes in three in a row

Game action between St. Catherine and XLCR
Mud, sweat and tears of joy as St. Catherine High brush aside Excelsior High. St. Catherine High School took sole…

Edith Dalton defeats Jose Marti in five goal thriller

Enid Dalton 2018 Squad
The ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup fixture took us to Jose Marti Technical High School, for the Group G clash between Jose…

Eltham High stuns Charlie Smith in Manning Cup action

Eltham High 2018 Manning Cup Squad
Eltham High School created the first upset of the Manning Cup this season after a 1-0 victory against the high-flying…

Blazing hot Charlie Smith High puts Jonathan Grant High to the sword!

St. Jago vs Denham Town action at Prison Oval
Colly Smith Drive based Charlie Smith High, hammered Jonathan Grant High 4-0, as they remain perfect in Group C of the…

Manning Cup 2018 first round preview

Manning Cup Finals 2017, JC vs STATHS
The ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football season kicks off on Saturday, September 8th, as defending champions Jamaica…

Level pegging as Calabar and KC play to scintillating draw

The National Stadium east field was a theatre of dreams. A footballing haven which buzzed with excitement as drum beats…

Wolmer's draw blank against impressive Tivoli

Monday afternoon saw a top of the table clash between group A’s Tivoli Gardens who were hosting Wolmer’s. Having gone…

Tru Blues snatch a point with late dramatic equalizer

This week’s featured game was a well-anticipated Manning Cup clash between defending champions, Jamaica College, and…

Jamaica College wins fourth consecutive Manning Cup title

Jamaica College makes history as they defeated Wolmer's Boys in the final of the Manning Cup to secure their fourth…